Analysis of Self-Incompatibility Regulatory Mechanisms and Research for its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TEZUKA Takafumi  Nagoya University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10109316)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSelf-incompatibility / Self-pollination / Canal secreting substance / Stylar canal cell / Pollen tube / Ion-radical / Germanium / Stress / 柱頭 / 他家受粉 / ス-パ-オキシディスムタ-ゼ / カタラ-ゼ
Research Abstract
We have already reported that self-incompatibility reaction in lilies is caused by interaction between secreting substances from stylar canal cells and/or the canal cells and pollen tubes elongating in the canal. We, herein, elucidated the secreting substances are an important key for the regulatory mechanism analysis of the self-incompatibility. The self-incompatibility reaction was caused by the decrease in secreting substance contents and protein contents among the substances in the canal of self-pollinated pistils and by non-alteration of carbohydrates from high to low molecules among the secreting substances. Furthermore, there was a certain stimulus of pollen tube elongation among the secreting substances, and the stimulus promoted the pollen tube elongation in the lily pistil canal. This stimulus was a kind of nucleotides, and the metabolic system relating to its synthesis and its decomposition was partly elucidated.
The self-incompatibility phenomenon was regarded as a kind of stress reaction. This was estimated by the following aspects. Namely, the self-pollinated pistils produced a lot of ion-radicals (e. g. O_2) as compared with the cross-pollinated pistils and induced abnormal metabolic regulation with increase in activities of superoxide dismutase, catalase, glutathione reductase and so on. Furthermore, in self-pollinated pistils, the pollen tube elongation was stimulated in the canal by treatment with not only an inorganic germanium compound but an organic germanium compound. These results suggest that the self-pollinated pistils induced a kind of stress reactions by an appearance of "a husband who forced his wife to marry him" and produced much ion-radicals as compared with cross-pollinated pistils. As a result, self-incompatibility reaction was established. This research for the self-incompatibility mechanism in lilies should be progressed on the basis of above results.