Study on the Forcing of Tree Raeony
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSHIMANE UNIV.
Principal Investigator
AOKI Noriaki  Fac. Agr., Shimane Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (40032651)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsTree Paeony / Prechilling / Flower-Bud Differentiation / Initial Growth Temperature / Cultivation Temperature / Prechilling Temperature / Flowering Percentage / Cut-Flower Quality / 09Forcing / 促成能力 / 早期促成 / 促成ボタン / 花芽
Research Abstract
1. The first study was undertaken to clarify the effects of prechilling, initial growth temperature after planting, and cultivation temperature on the growth and cut-flower quality of forced tree paeony. The sprouting and flowering were accelerated by prechilling. When initial growth temperature was kept low, the flowering percentage was satisfactorily high, regardless of prechilling treatment. The flowering percentage for prechilling paeony was remarkably lowered by cultivation under high temperature at initial growth stage. When the average of cultivation temperature after sprouting was kept about 17 in the middle forcing, the number of days from sprouting to flowering to flowering was 30 days or less. When the average temperature was lowered by ca. 4 , the flowering was delayed by 15 days, and the cut-flower quality was greatly improved. These results indicate that we can cultivate the cut flower 4 times a year with early forcing to semi-forcing in a greenhouse.
2. The second study w … More as undertaken to clarify the effects of prechilling on the growth and development of flower bud and cut-flower quality of forced tree paeony. The growth and development of flower bud was accelerated and petal number was increased by prechilling. Stamens and pistils were going to form in some sample plants of some cultivars at the end of prechilling. Undifferentiation parts were recognized in organs between petals and stamens. This indicates that there is a period when the differentiation of petals and stamens proceeds at the same time. No problem was found in the plant form of cut flowers for all cultivars, of which flowering percentage exceeded the commercially successful flowering linit (80% or above), and leaf extension and stalk length were good, even for plants grown without prechilling.
3. The third study was undertaken to clarify the effect of prechilling temperature on the growth and development of flower bud and cut-flower quality of forced tree paeony. The growth and development of flower bud were accelerated by prechilling at 12 or 15. The unmber of petals at anthesis tended to be decreased by prechilling treatment, especially remarkable in some cultivars. It was found that tree paeony cultivars for December shipping are divided into 3 groups on the basis on the effect of prechilling on flowering percentage : (1) a group improved, (2) a group lowered, and (3) a group with no or small change. It indicates that suitable temperatures during prechilling period are different in one cultivar from another. The relationship between the early or late differentiation of flower bud and forcing ability was not clear. Less