Studies on Dormancy in Lilium species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hiroshi  Fac. Agr. Kyushu Uni. Aso. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80150506)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsabscisic acid / auxin / dormancy / Lilium longiflorum / Lilium speciosum / Lilium concolor / Lilium lancifolium / ユリ属植物 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
Seasonal changes in leaf emergence during scaling at 20^゚ and 12 h daylength and endogenous auxin and abscisic acid contents in mother bulbs of Lilium longiflorum 'Hinomoto', L. Speciosum, L. Concolor var. Pulchellum amd L. Lancifolium of which the places of origin are different were investigated.
Leaf emergence and changes in auxin and abscisic acid in L. Longiflorum showed the similar tendency to those reported previously by the author ; leaf emergence decreased after January to reach the lowest during March and July, when auxin content was low and abscisic acid content was high. Lilium lancifolium and L. Speciosum showed lower leaf emergence throughout the year than other two species, while the leaf emergence of L. Concolor var. Pulchellum was resembled to that of L. Longiflorum. Fluctuations of auxin and abscisic acid were almost similar in all the four species.
It is suggested that from the behaviors of leaf emergence in these species dormancy of L. Lancifolium and L. Speciosum is more intense than that of L. Longiflorum and L. Concolor var. Pulchellum, and that among L. Lancifolium and L. Speciosum, the former has more intensive dormancy. Changes in the plant hormone contents in them also support the suggestion.
Intensity of dormancy in Lilium species has been shown to have a close relationship to their places of origin.