Fundamental Studies on the Pest Management of Phytophagous Scarab Beetles as Uneasy Control Insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGAKI Jojiro  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30039507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATSUKADE Masayoshi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac. of Agr. Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40091152)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsScarab Beetle / Mating Behavior / Flight Muscle Polymorphism / Insect Rearing / Insect Sex Pheromone / Microbial Control / Entomogenous Nematode / 飛翔筋 / 卵巣発育 / 個体群動態 / 密度効果 / 飛翔力 / 昆虫寄生菌 / 飼育法
Research Abstract
1. By the observations of the mating behavior of the Japanese beetle, Popillia japonica (P. j, ) and the yellowish elongate chafer, Heptophylla (H. 2), we recognized the sperm competition between adult males of these species, resoectively. Males of Pj. were often on guard of feamales long time from other males when male sex ratio was too high. 2. We found in some scarab beetls that a part of adult feamales could not fly because of lacking of their flight muscles that was flight muscle polymorphism. Females of H. p. which had not been the flight muscles utilized their fat bodies in their thoraxes for the development of their ovaries. 3. On the rearing of the soy bean beetle, Anomala rufocuprea (A. r.), in a laboratory, we could shorten their life cycle duration less than 1/2 times. We also obtained good results byusing the artificial diet to rear adults of this beetle. Furthermore we succeeded the larval rearing of H. p. by feeding with leaf litter and fresh carrot roots. 4. Existence of sex pheromone of virgin females of some scarab beetles such as lip., A. r. and the cupreous chafer, Anomala cuprea (A. c.) was investigated. As the results, males of the former two species were attracted to the females, but there was no evidence against A. c. 5. Effects of an insecticidal formulation of a entomoparasitic mould, Metarhizium anisopliae (M. a.) was examined against A. c. larvae under a laboratory conditions. The remarkable effect were recognized against eggs and 1st instar larvae. Also, A. c. larvae killed by Ma. had still strong infectivity after seven weeks. 6. Larvicidal effect of a entomogenous nematode, Steinernema kushidai (S. k.) against five species of scarab beetles were examined. As the results, S. k. could shown the effects on all of examined species. We also found that another nematode, S. feltiae had excellent control effect to the larvae of the scarab beetles by the mix treatment with chemical insecticides or surface active agents.