Development of Gene Introduction and Vector System in Plant Pathogenic Fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Hideyoshi  Kinki University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部 (00150805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Motonobu  Kinki University, Research Insti, Food Science,, 講師 (80192425)
松田 克礼  近畿大学, 農学部, 研究生
松田 克のり  近畿大学, 農学部, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordselectroporation / rRNA gene / homologous recombination / in situ hybridization / microinjection / トマト萎凋病菌 / リボゾ-ムRNA遺伝子 / in situ検出 / 細胞壁構造 / 固型NMR / キチンーキトサン複合系 / キケン分解性放線菌 / プロモ-タ- / デンプン / アミラ-ゼ生産遺伝子 / mRNA / 遺伝子バンク / 水銀無毒化遺伝子
Research Abstract
In a first year, we established an efficient system for direct gene transfer to macrospores of Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lycopersici (race I), which causes the wilting in tomato plant, by electroporation. This work has been published in Journal of Phytopathology (1989). This method enabled us to introduce foreign genes into plant pathogic fungus without any special treatments such as protoplast formation and its regeneration. In a last year, therefore, we attempted to construct the vector system functional in this fungus. For this purpose. We first isolated the genes encoding rRNA in fungal chromosome by synthesizing cDNAs from rRNAs extracted from mycelia of this fungus. These cDNAs were hybridized with genomic DNAs which had been prepared from chromosomal DNA, and the cDNA specific to 28S rRNA was isolated. The DNA sequence of this clone was determined by dideoxy method and cleaved into two parts of the fragment. In order to construct the vector, the marker gene (hygromycin B) was flanked between these two fractions. This plasmid vector allowed us to ensure the homologous recombination of DNA sequences between the vector and chromosome. With this vector, macroconidia were successfully transformed by electroporation. In addition, we developed the method for in situ hybridization of mRNA with the probe clarified in this study. The probe DNA was introduced into mycelia of this fungus by microinjection in order to ensure cytoplasmic hybridization in mycelial cytoplasm. These results were submitted to the Journal, Agricultural and Biological Chemistry.