Studies on the Control of Fruit-sucking Moths by Ultrasonic-Pulse Radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KANMIYA Kenkichi  Kurume University, Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (40080965)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsFruit-sucking moths / Ultrasonic-pulse radiation / Synthetic signals / Control / Ecolocation / Bats / Actogram / Flight power / 応力ひずみ検出 / XYリサ-ジュ図形 / 超音波防除 / 電歪型振動子 / ストレンゲ-ジ法 / フライトミル / 逃避行動 / セラミック圧電素子 / 固定飛翔 / 吸汁活動 / 超音波エネルギ-放射 / 集積アレ-化 / スピ-カ
Research Abstract
A new microelectronics technique of ultrasonic-pulse radiation were used for the control of noctuid moths which primarily sucked and injured various kinds of fruits in Japan. This method is applied on the fact that ultrasonic echolocation of predatory bats induce such moths an intrinsic defensive manoeuvre of turn, diving, looping, or drop as soon as they receive the ultrasonic echolocation from predatory bats A signal of shock-wave pulses and a high sound pressure with energy power were obtained by using solid state oscillator, pulse amplifier, and their integrated array loudspeaker. Ths ultrasonic apparatus is quite different from the usual acousticspeaker having a single-pointed sound source oscillated by sine waves.
Ultrasonic signals of insectivorous bats were recorded and analyzed, and their acoustic parameters were investigated in order to reproduce synthetic signals. Moths were mounted in the various kinds of acoustic beams of synthetic ultrasonic signals during they were fluttering in tethered condition and their reaction power of flight to the signals were measured by a new actogram equipped with double semiconductor strain gauge sensors. Outputs of two sensors were fed into a memory recorder to measure the stresspowers and to obtain X-Y Lissajous figures.
In the laboratory condition, results of flight reaction power of tethered moths showed their most effective reaction values at the continuous radiation of constant frequency of 20-30kHz with a duration of 500msec pulse in 7sec intervals, at least 50-60dB sound pressure levels, not necessary be the parameters reproduced from the bats ecolocation signals.