Project/Area Number |
01560064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸学
Research Institution | Nagoya University, School of Agriculture |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Takuji Nagoya University, Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (20023492)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Proteinase inhibitors / Silkworm antitrypsin / Silkworm antichymotrypsin / ELISA method / cDNA / Silkworm chymotrypsin inhibitor / Insect hormone / カイコアンチキモトリプシン / エクダイソン / 幼若ホルモン / cDNAクロ-ニング / ノ-ザンブロット法 / カイコの変態 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the physiological functions of serine proteinase inhibitors in silkworm larval hemolymph, biochemical studies on regulation in biosynthesis of them were carried out. Results were as follows : (1) Full length cDNA of silkworm antitrypsin (sw-AT) was cloned. (2) Full length cDNA of silkworm antichymotrypsin (sw-Achy) was cloned. (3) Partial length cDNA of silkworm chymotrypsin inhibitor (SCI) was cloned. (4)By ELISA method, it was indicated that the amounts of sw-AT and sw-Achy in the hemolymph decreased during molting and gradually increased toword the pupa period and that the amount of SCI reached its maximum at the spinning period. (5)By Northern hybridization, it was indicated that mRNAs of sw-AT and sw-Achy in the fat body were transcribed at higher levels at 2nd day of 4th instar and on the 3rd day at 5th instar and that mRNA of SCI in the fat body was transcribed at higher levels at only 3rd day of 5th instar. (6)The juvenile hormone analogue (S31183) suppressed the amounts of sw-AT, sw-Achy, and SCI in the hemolymph by 20-40%. (7)The effect of 20-hydroxyecdysone on the amount of inhibitors in the hemolymph was unclear. (8)The infection of dense nuclear virus(DNV)caused no increase of inhibit on level in the hemolymph. (9)The amino acid sequence analysis of new serpin-type inhibitor in the hemolymph, or silkworm antichymotrypsin II, completed.