Genesis and Classification of Kuroboku-Like Soils and their International Correlations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
OTOWA Michizo  Hirosaki Univ., Faculty of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40204226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Masakazu  Hirosaki Univ., Faculty of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (60150950)
SAITO Hiroshi  Hirosaki Univ., Faculty of Agr., Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50003520)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsKurobokudo / Andisols / Kuroboku-like soils / Andic subgroup / Bulk density / P absorption coefficient / P retention / Tohoku region / アンディック土壌性質1,2 / 淡色黒ボク土 / ICOMAND / 酸性シュウ酸塩可溶Al、Fe / A型腐植酸
Research Abstract
Classification of Kurobokudo (black fluffy soils) in Japan has not been successfully elaborated yet. It derives from the vague concept of Kurobokudo themselves and the failure to recognize various intergrades to other soils. Assuming that Kuroboku-like soils are the Kurobokudo not qualified as Andisols (USDA, 1990), their characteristics and classification were studied in the Sea of Japan faced Tohoku region, northern Honshu, Japan.
Kuroboku-like soils are classified into three groups : 1. Soils that have horizon (s) meeting the requirement of andic soil properties, but not having enough thickness to be classified as Andisols. In other words, they are "thin Andisols" ; 2. Soils that have horizon (s) only meeting andic subgroup criteria ; 3. Soils not having any andic properties.
The percentage of Kuroboku-like soils in Kurobokudo of the region decreases with the order of Aomori, Akita and Yamagata, reflecting the variation in volcanic ash distribution. Characteristics of humus are not correlated with the above grouping.
Criteria usually used in Japan, bulk density of 0.90 g/cm3 and P absorption coefficient of 1,500, are able to recognize soils comparable to Andisols if the thickness requirement is the same, indicating that a widely acceptable classification having a clear-cut correlation with the Andisol classification may be possible.