Study on Difference in Aluminum Resistance of Barley, Wheat and Rye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionTsukuba University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Toyoaki  University of Tsukuba/Institute of Applied Biochemistry/Associate Professor, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (80015651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIBANA Yasunori  University of Tsukuba/Institute of Applied Biochemistry/Research Associate, 応用生物化学系, 助手 (10015878)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAluminum / Resistance / Barley / Wheat / Rye / Root development / アルミニウム / 抵抗性 / ムギ類 / ムギ
Research Abstract
Possible mechanism on difference in aluminum resistance of barley, wheat and rye was investigated through root development and aluminum concentration in root tips and some other small portion of the seedling plants under solution culture.
Major particular differences were found in different pattern of root development and different response to aluminum treatment. Rye was particular in vigorous development of secondary root in place of rapid decline of primary root and vigorousness of elongation and blunching of the secondary root was maintained under aluminum stress. On the contrary, the root of barley plant stopped elongation and branching under aluminum stress and the tips of root appeared knotting.
Comparison of aluminum concentration in the root tips, sub-apical, middle, and proximal declared that newly developed root of rye showed significantly lower levels particularly in the tip than those of barley and wheat, and that old roots gave no significant differences among them.