Project/Area Number |
01560072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土壌・肥料
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Shigekata Nagoya University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20023450)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Rhizobium / Nodule / Nitrogen fixation / Kasugamycin / Seed coating / Soybean / Alfalfa / Kidney bean / 根粒着生 / 抗生物質 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this investigation is to improve the plant growth and nitrogen fixation of leguminous crops by seed inoculation of a fungicide-resistant strain of rhizobium. The results obtained were as follows: 1. TMTD (Thiram) completely inhibited the growth of B. japonicum, while it had little effect on the growth of R, leguminosarum bv. phaseoli. 2. Growth of soybean plants cultured in soil was not appreciably suppressed by seed treatment of kasugamycin. On the contrary, the treatment markedly suppressed nodule formation induced by native rhizobia. 3. Simultaneous treatment of kasugamycin and kasugamycin-resistant strain of B. japonicum improved the growth and nitrogen fixation of soybean plants. 4. Seed coating by charcoal was effective for the growth and nitrogn fixation of soybean plants inoculated with kasugamycin and kasugamycin-resistant strain of B. japonecu. Besides, the coating of alfalfa seed by calcium peroxide promoted the germination and early growth of plants. 5. Alfalfa plant juice produced from leaf protein production process was useful as a culture medium for rhizobium. 6. Low nitrogen fixation of kidney bean was found to be responsible for formation of small size nodules with poor nitrogen fixing activity.