Effect and Wholesomeness of Electron Beam Irradiation to Food.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionLaboratory of Food Chemistry 2. Department of Food Science & Techology, Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuya  Hokkaido University, Department of Food Science & Technology, Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (60027191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMOTO Kyoden  Kyoto University, Research Institute for Food Science, Professor, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50026514)
SUZUKI Satoru  Hokkaido University, Department of Food Science & Technology, Faculty of Fisheri, 水産学部, 助手 (90196816)
TAKAMA Kozo  Hokkaido University, Department of Food Science & Technology, Faculty of Fisheri, 水産学部, 教授 (30001613)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsElectron beams / Germination rate / Food irradiation / Spore / Bacillus pumilus / Turmeric finger / Disinfection / Heat resistant bacteria / Bacillus pumilus / タ-メリック根茎 / 耐熱芽胞形成菌 / 鶏肉 / 水産加工製造水 / 香辛料 / 腐敗細菌 / 好熱細菌 / B.stearothermophilus
Research Abstract
With the dramatic changes and variation of life styles, eating styles of Japanese people have also changed. In addition, people are getting more concerned about their health. On the other hand, they show interest in gourmet, or foods made of complex food materials. However, they are largely made up of heterogenous raw or semi-dried materials which seem to meet consumer's demand. At the same time, consumers have attitude to refuse foods containing food additives such as preservatives. In response to consumer's demand, manufacturers seem to have suppressed the use of food additives, either.
Under such atmosphere, it may increase risks of food spoilage, denaturation, and food poisoning, which we should not overlook from the standpoints of food safety and economy. To make such risks minimum, disinfection at the early stages is important. The present research was undertaken to reevaluate the electron beams irradiation to food especially marine materials that once attracted interest but soon … More was outcast because of low penetrability of the beams.
We evaluated effect of electron beams irradiation on the disinfection of spore-forming bacteria, bulky food material such as turmeric fingers by comparing conventional disinfection techniques including gamma-ray irradiation. We obtained some interesting results from the electron beams irradiated manufacturing water which was intentionally infected with E. coli, acillus pumlius, Bacillus stearothermophilus and so on. An interesting result was that germination rate of irradiated spores was higher than that of non-irradiated spores. Study to reveal its mechanism is now under way. Studies on the disinfection efficiency of bulky material using whole turmeric fingers showed that electron beams irradiation helpful enough from practical viewpoint. As a preliminary study, we examined the nutritional wholesomeness of irradiated poultry meat and egg white protein. No nutritional damage was observed in both irradiations at considerably high doses. Less