Effect of Molecular Species of Leaf Cerebroside to Thermal Reactions in Crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionObihiro Univ. of AGR. & VET. MED.
Principal Investigator
ITO Seisuke  Obihiro Univ. of AGR. & VET. MED. Department of Bioresource Chem., Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (30003099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Michiyuki  Obihiro Univ. of AGR. & VET. MED. Department of Bioresource Chem., Instructor, 畜産大学部, 助手 (20205389)
OHNISHI Masao  Obihiro Univ. of AGR. & VET. MED. Department of Bioresource Chem., Associate Pro, 畜産学部, 助教授 (90109520)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPlant cerebroside / Chilling-sensitive plant / Chilling-resisitant plant / Molecular species of cerebroside / Phase transition temperature / Cold acclimation / Unsaturated hydroxy fatty acid / Sphingoid / 植物セレブロシド / セレブロシド分子種 / 耐寒性植物 / 非耐寒性植物 / セレブロシド(植物葉の) / 低温感受性 / 低温馴化 / 植物スフィンゴイド / 相転移温度(植物セレブロシドの) / 逆相HPLC(植物セレブロシドの)
Research Abstract
1. Relationsphip between chilling sensitivity of plants and composition of cerebrosides was studied. Major molecular species of cerebrosides was isolated from higher plants by reversed phase HPLC and thermotropic behavior of them was analyzed by DSC. Phase transition temperature of cerebroside molecular species varied markedly with the geometrical isomers at the 8-unsaturation. In general, the cis-8-unsaturated species revealed low phase transition temperatures than the trans-8-unsaturated isomers.
2. The chemical composition of leaf cerebrosides from higher plants was not very varied by varieties or growth stages. The cold acclimation resulted in a little change of cerebrosides composition from the chilling-sensitive plants, whereas those from the chilling-resistant plants were in a change of radish seedings and in a hard change of pea epicotyls. The cold acclimation resulted in an increase of the ratio of cerebrosides to glycerophospholipids from the chilling-resistant radish seedlings and pea epicotyls, but in a decrease or in a slight change of those from the chilling-sensitive squash and mung bean hypacotyls. The cold acclimation resulted in a slight unsaturation of the diacylglycerol moieteis from glycerophospholipids of both the chilling-resistant and chilling-sensitive plants. The molecular species of cerebrosides containing DELTA^<15> cis- unsaturated hydroxy fatty acids were observed in the chilling-resistant radish seedlings, but in chilling sensitive plants they were not detected.
3. Membrane lipid composition changed remarkably with cold acclimation under the light growth conditions. The cold acclimation resulted in the increase of endoplasmic reticulum marker enzyme (NADH-cyy C reductase) activities and phosphatidic acid from chilling-sensitive mung bean hypocotyls.