Changes of the Cell Wall Polysaccharide Structures Associated with Fungal Morpholo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tasuku  Department of Agricultural Chemistry Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20091720)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFungal cell wall / beta-glucan / Neurospora crassa / Cell morphology / Cell wall polysaccharide / Fungal morphology / beta-1, 3-glucan / beta-glucan metabolism / βー1,3ーグルカン / 真菌細胞壁 / βー1,3ーグルカナ-ゼ / B-グルカン / Newrospora crassa / 多糖
Research Abstract
Cell wall beta-glucans are thought to be one of the major determinants of fungal morphology. To know the developmental changes of beta-glucan structures in Neurospora crassa, alkali-soluble beta-glucans were extracted from spores and from mycelia of four different growth stagesl N sodium hydroxide in the presence of sodium borohydride. Molecular weight determination by gel filtration on Sepharose CL-6B column indicated that the size of the major beta-glucan component in spore wall being 23Kd which decreased to 13kd with the mycelial development. The spore glucan was separated to two molecular species whose molecular weight was 23kd and 13kd, and the mycelial cell wall glucan was separated to four molecular species whose size were 23kd, 13kd, 6kd and 1.7kd, respectively. Methylation analysis of the two beta-glucan components of spore cell walls showed that the 23kd glucan had 84 % of 1,3-linkages with 8 % of 1,6 and 4 % of 1,3-1,6-lnkages, and the 13kd glucan had 91 % of 1,3-linkages with 3 % of 1,6 and 3 % of 1,3-1,6-linkages.