Physiological Function of Polyamines Which are Covalently Linked to Peptidoglycan in Bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Yoshiyuki  Dept. of Agric. Chemistry, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00109175)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordspolyamine / Cadaverine / Spermidine / peptidoglycan / リピド中間体:ポリアミン転移酵素 / ジアミン / リピド中間体:ジアミン転移酵素 / 偏性嫌気性菌
Research Abstract
ABSTRACT
Polyamine covalently linked to the cell wall peptidoglycan was found to occur in strictly anaerobic lactate fermenting bacteria. The strains included Selenomonas ruminantiom, S. sputigena, Veillonellaalcalescens, V parvula, Anaerovibrio lipolytica and Megasphaera elsdenii.
In A. lipolytica, spermidine is linked covalently to the alpha-carboxylgroup of the peptidoglycan, while in other strains, putrescine and cadaverine are linked to the same group of the peptidoglycan. All the studied anaerobes containing polyamine linked to the peptidoglycan studied hitherto possessed neither phospatidylglvcerol, cardiolipin normurein lipoprotein in their envelopes. These microorganisms were resistant to monensin which is an ionophore for potassium iom.