Selection of Fused Cells from Yeast Protoplasts by Flom Cytometry with Dual Fluorescence Labelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionThe University of Osaka Prefecture
Principal Investigator
KATSURAGI Tohoru  University of Osaka Prefecture Research Associate, 農学部, 助手 (80081579)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCell fusion of yeasts / Breeding of yeast / Cell sorter / Flow cytometry / Dual fluorescence labelling / Amylases, molecular breeding of / Alcohol fermentation / 蛍光標識 / 酵母育種 / 細胞膜蛍光染色 / 核の蛍光染色(細胞の核)
Research Abstract
Flow cytometry of fused protoplasts of yeasts was investigated for the use in breeding yeasts. The model was glucoamylase and alpha-amylase in yeasts Saccharomyces diastaticus and Saccharomycopsis fibuligera, respectively. Flow cytometer used was FACStar (Becton Dickinson Immunocytometry Systems Inc.), which is equipped with cell sorter.
First, fluorescent dyes were screened with use of a fluorescence spectrophotometer, a microcomputer-aided confocal LASER microscope and the flow cytometer. Fluorescein isothiocyanate isomer I and rhodamine 6G were selected, which were the best for labelling cell membrane and mitochondrion, respectivy. The best conditions of labelling were established, and used afterwards.
Second, fused cells which had dual fluorescent labels were selected and collected under a fluorescence microscope equipped with micromanipulater. It took a long time to obtain a small number of fused cells.
Third, flow cytometry was introduced to the above-mentioned cell sorting with dual fluorescent labelling. Conditions of operating the flow cytometer and cell sorter were studied. It took a short time to analysis of a number of millions of fused populations of yeast protoplasts; for example, about 1 hour for analysis of millions of cells, of 1 hour for sorting submillions of cells to obtain thousands of fused protoplasts. About 1% of the population was sorted, and 1% of them was regenerated. At last the yield was some 10^<-4>.
Fourth, cell fusion was ascertained by pulse-field agarose gel electrophoresis of chromosomes extracted from the cells and by measuring DNA content of the cells by flow cytometry with propidium iodide labelling of cells.