Studies on Trehalase Inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKumamoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAO Sawao  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00081472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIN Takashi  Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associated Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50179066)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsInhibitor / Trehalase / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
The project was concerned on the novel trehalase inhibitor, Trehalostatin, produced by Amycolatopsis trehalostatica HG-25, which was isolated by the investigators.
The molecular formula was determined to be C_<13>H_<22>O_<10>N_2 by SIMS spectrum (m/z 367, [M+H]^+) and elemental analysis. From various spectroscopic data (13C-, 1H-, H, H-COSY, C, H-COSY, NOESY spectra), the structure was elucidated to be an pseudo-disacchaide, composed of alpha-D-glucopyranoside and 5-membered cyclitol moieties. The linkage of the two moieties was proved to be isoureido bond. This structure was a novel one, not yet reported.
Trehalostatin specifically inhibits various trehalase (microbial, blowfly, mammal), not inhibits glucoside hydrolases (alpha-, beta-glucosidase or glucoamylase).