Project/Area Number |
01560132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
製造化学・食品
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ORITANI Takayuki Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (20005630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Kyohei Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (90005570)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Abscisic acid / Plant hormone / Hydroxy-gamma-ionylideneacetic acid / Fungal metabolite / Biological activity / 1',4'ージヒドロキシーγーイオニリデン酢酸 / 微生物代謝物 / 1',4'ジヒドロキシーγーイオニリデン酢酸 / 微生物代謝産物 / 4'-ひどろきし-γ-イオニリデン酢酸 / 1',4'-ジヒドロキシン-γ-イオニリデン酢酸 |
Research Abstract |
1) (<plus-minus>)-4^' -hydroxy-gamma-ionylideneacetic acid ; a analog of abscisic acid (ABA) produced a fungus Cercospora cruenata, was synthesized from 3, 3, 5-trimethy1-4-cyclohexenyl acetate, which was prepared from isophorone. 2) A chiral synthone ; (S) -2, 2-dimethy1-4-hydroxy-1-cyclohexanone was prepared by yeast reduction of 1-ethyleneglycol. Acetal of (<plus-minus>) -2, 2-di menthy1-1, 4-cyclohexadione. Also, Microbial hydroxylation of 2, 2-dimethylcyclohexanone with Escherichia coli pJp43 gave the (S) -Ketol. sn2 reaction of the (S) -ketol by Mitsunobu method afforded the (R) -keto 3) Biosynthetic intermediates of ABA in C. cruenta ; natural 4^' -hydroxy- and 1^',4^' -dihydroxy- gamma-ionylideneacetic acid were synthesized from (R) -2, 2-dimethy1-4-hydroxy-1-cyclohexanone. 4) Plant physiological activities of ABA analogs produced by C. cruenta were examined. Also, Inhibitors of ABA biosynthesis in C. cruenta were selected. Synthesis and bioassay of 3^'-oxo analog of ABA were performed.