| Project/Area Number |
01560147
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
製造化学・食品
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UENO Tamio Kyoto Univ. Dept. Agriculture, Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20026579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAGAWA Hisashi Kyoto Univ. Dept. Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (10219735)
NISHIDA Ritsuo Kyoto Univ. Dept. Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30135545)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Mycoalexin / Rust Fungus / Anthracnose Fungus / Spore Germination / self-Inhibitor / Antibiotic / Phytotoxin / Aspergillus niger / Bipolaris bicolor / cochlioquiinone / monocerin / Alternaria属 / Colletotrichum属 / 胞子自己発芽抑制物質 / ストレス化合物 |
| Research Abstract |
This project is originated from our basic chemical studies on fungal spore germination. Spores of a few fungi have been demonstrated to contain endogenous self-inhibitors, some of which were characterized in this project. Other important results were obtained by detailed observations on the behaviour of fungi which were cultivated for a long period under stressed conditions, such as deficiency of nutrients, higher temperature, addition of heavy metals and contamination of other mycroorganisms. In such conditions, some species of fungi produce genuine metabolites, tentatively termed mycoalexins, which seem to be an essential factor related to control their own life cycles. Summary of the results runs as follows : 1. Structure of spore germination self-inhibitors from rust fungi and anthracnose fungi were characterized. The structure-activity relationship of the self-inhibitors were investigated by synthetic work. 2. Structure of Mycoalexin from a Strain of Aspergillus Niger was Proposed. 3. New type of antibiotic and phytotoxdic metabolites were isolated from two strains of Bipolaris bicolor. Their structures were also characterized. 4. A new bioassay method has been developed for the detection of mycoalexin.