Formation and Secretion of Sex-Attractants from Motile Gametes of Marine Algae by Settling.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Tadahiko  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor., 農学部, 教授 (90035121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Kenji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant., 農学部, 助手 (90199729)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsMalc gamete-attractant / Volatile compound / Brown algac / Colpomenia bullosa / Dictyopterencs / Hormosirene / Ectocarpcne / 揮発性成分 / カヤモノリ / ディクチオプテレンA
Research Abstract
Dictyoptelene A, C' and D' in sexually matured thalli of Suytosiphon lomentaria were not detected in the secretion of the female gametes of S. lomentaria and Colpomenia bullosa. Dictyopterene B [(-)-hormosirene] was secreted in a rate of 2.8 x 10^<-20> mol. cell^<-1>. sec^<-1> as a sex pheromone from the settled female gametes of Scytosiphonaceae, S. lomentaria and C. bullosa. With female gametes of Chordariaceae, Analipus japonicus, dictyopterene B and D' were detected. The absolute configuration of dictyopterene B in the secretions from the female gametes of the Scytosiphonace ae and the Chordariaceae were determined to be (1R, 2R) with 66-94% e. e., respectively.