A Research Study on the Actual State of the Multiple Uses in Public Forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kunio  The Univ. For., Fac. of Agr., The Univ. of Tokyo ; Assoc. Prof., 農学部(林), 助教授 (40203898)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsPublic Forests / Multiple Uses / Conversion of Forest Land / Yamanashi Prefectural Forest / Public Appointed Tasks / 都道府県有林 / 市町村有林 / 地元関係
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to enforce a policy definition on the way public forests should be through a reassessment of a one-sided forestry use of public forests to aim for development of multiple uses of public forests. to consolidate and analyze how far progress on this has been carried out, and to elucidate various problems that are raised.
The listing of distinctive points of the results of the research are as follows : A system modification was enforced to plan for multiple uses of converted forest land in the Yamanashi prefectural forest whereby a fixed amount of land rent profits from converted forest land are granted to local cities, towns, and villages instead of the existing system of granting a fixed amount of forestry profits to the local cities, towns, and villages. Large-arct-a forests have been lost through the rapid acceleration of converted forest land which increased land rent profits. In recent years, the management of artificial forests such as the Japanese l … More arch, has been suspended in the Sapporo municipal forest, and the development of suburban environmental forests has begun in which a distance ski : race slope is currently under preparation. However management wise, the coexistence of existing artificial forests and the creation of sports facilities are difficult. There are many problems to be resolved bereaftor in establishing the diversified functions of public forests.
The development of multiple uses of public forests has been biased towards the construction of tourist and sports facilities that accompanies the converted use of forest land in the midst of a recent resort boom. There are many pending problems concerning public appointed tasks of public forests. A structure for setting-up a system of coordinated method of multiple uses of forest land that should be carried out hereafter concerning public appointed tasks of public forests, such as the maintenance and creation of forest resources, the diversified establishment of functions for public welfare. and contribution for regional promotion of local public forests while taking into account the opinions and adopting the opinions of the local residents is an important policy issue. Less