Formation and Development of Forestry in Upper Basin of Kitsu River
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Rokuro  Mie Univ. Faculty of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20024531)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsForest history / Forestry in Mie Prefecture / Kitsu River / 木津川流域林業 / 淀川治水史 / 林業地帯発展類型 / 地方林業発展類型
Research Abstract
In this district, woodcutters employed by Todaiji Temple were found already in the 8th century and construction wooden materials for temples were cut down and rafted through Kitsu River to Nara.
In the 11th century, wooden materials for constructing a new shrine of Ise Inner Shrine were cut down and rafted from the basin of Nabari River. In view of these historical facts, we had begun this research on the presumption that this district might have been a "developed area in terms of forestry" where forests were developed and used from old days. However, contrary to our expectation, we reached the conclusion that the district can be positioned to a "later developed area" in Mie prefecture.
That is to say, forestry in this district had been stopped at the stage of cutting down and exploiting forests and deforested places had been left to natural recovery. Moreover, woodmen of Todaiji Temple and Kofukuji Temple cleared forests for cultivation and formed a number of villages and farms. As a result, neighboring vast hills were used as common forests for collecting grass, firewood and charcoal to support peoples' life and agricultural production, and thus destruction of forests and deforestation proceeded increasingly.
It was not until the 20th century when the common forests were divided among farmers who had the commonage and afforestation by farmers was started that forests in this district showed a sign of recovery.
In this research, we have : (1) studied positively the above-mentioned development process of forestry ; (2) obtained the conclusion that this district can be positioned to a later developed forestry area in Mie Prefecture ; and thus (3) achieved approximately the purpose at the start to fill up a blank of Mie Prefecture's history of forestry and make it more complete one.