The mechanism of disease development in pine wilt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUTAI K.  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Agric. Assistant prof., 農学部, 助手 (50165445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUNO T.  Kyoto Univ. Fac. of Agric. Associate prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00026626)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordspinewood nematode / Japanese red pine / Japanese black pine / catechin / polyphenolics / Bursaphelenchus mucronatus / tannin / マツノザイセンチュウ / 植物カルス / ポリフェノ-ル類 / 縮合型タンニン / 電解質漏出 / ス-パ-オキサイド / ニセマツノザイセンチュウ / カルス組織 / スライドカルチャ- / 螢光顕微鏡観察 / 寄主反応 / ロジスティック曲線 / 増殖特性 / 親和性
Research Abstract
Substances associated with tissue browning of Japanese red(Pinus densiflora)and black pine(P. -thunbergii)inoculated with pinewood nematode(Bursaphelenchus xylophilus)were identified to be some kind of polyphenolics. A catechin-like substance was the most abundant polyphenolic associated with large numbers of B. xylophilus. Catechin, a tannin monomer was detrimental to the reproduction of B. xylophilus and its relative non-pathogenic species, B. mucronatus. Tannin increased conspicuously in field-planted seedlings when they were inoculated with B. xylophilus, thereby they seem to resist pinewood nematode invasion.
Water content, amount of tannin, transpiration rate and nematode distribution were determined for pinewood nematode-inoculated, potted seedlings of Japanese black pine which were watered daily or every-fourth day. Multiple regression analysis revealed negative correlations. between water content of wood tissue and nematode numbers in specific stem segment, suggesting an important causal relation between these two factors. In the following experiment, a significant positive correlation was observed between nematode numbers and amounts of(i)oxidized lipids, (ii)tannin and(iii)leachates at 7, 7 and 14 days after inoculation, respectively. There was also a significant positive correlation between the amounts of leachates and tannin 14 days after inoculation. The results bring us the following hypothesis that generation of super oxide anion or hyperaccumulation of tannin, or both may cause leakage of abnormal substances from parenchyma cells, and the substances plug tracheids, thereby causes host wilting.