Roles of Soil Animals in the Soil Organic Layer Formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60109048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATSUBO Goro  Kyoto University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00026395)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsSoil organic layer / Decomposition / Collembola / Oribatid mites / Direct decomposer / Indirect decomposer / Soil animals / Coniferous forests / リタ-バッグ / ヒノキ針葉 / 分解過程 / 植物遺体 / リ-チング / 土壌動物ー微生物の相互作用 / リタ-バッグ法 / コナラ林 / モ-ダ型 / ムル型 / 斜面地型
Research Abstract
In the forest ecosystems, the patterns and processes of soil organic layer formation were characterized by the biotic factors, such as microbial and soil animal communities. In this study, the roles of soil animals in the soil organic layer formation were studied by two methods, i. e, the field experiments of litter decomposition processes using litter bags, and the direct observations on the soil thin sections taken from the soil organic layers in the coniferous forests.
Basing on the feeding habits of soil animals, soil animals were divided into two groups, i, e. direct decomposer animals including Oribatid mites, and indirect decomposer animals (grazer) including Collembola and Diptera larvae.
The direct decomposer contributed to the organic matter decomposition through their feeding on the plant leaf litter. The indirect decomposer animals contributed to the decomposition processes of litter through the grasing habits on the microbial communities developped on the leaf litter.
The soil animals showed an important roles in the soil organic layer formation through the organic-faces structures during the decomposition processes in the soil organic layer.