A Study on Promotion of Domestic Timber and the systems in Timber Producing Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Isao  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (40036752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YORIMITSU Ryozo  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00117029)
IWAGAMI Seiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (50036729)
SAKAMOTO Tadasi  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00036716)
OHIRA Eisuke  Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University. Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80036706)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
KeywordsDomestic Timber / Forest Resources / Importing Foreign Timber / Timber Trading System / 国産材振興 / 産地化 / 組織化 / 産地間競争
Research Abstract
Domestic timber market have been obliged to decline by importing foreign timber under intensification of the economic friction between Japan and America. On the other hand, forest resources are matured in Japan. So, it is an important subject to uti13EA\ : lize the forest resources and to develop the domestic timber market. The objective of this study is to define the existence timber productstrading systems in domestic timber producing areas. We have visited and investigated some typical domestic tim13EA\ : ber producingareas in Japan. But in this report, we only incorporated our resarch finding about domestic timber producing areas of Sikoku Island. Investigated areas are as Follows :
1. Developed forestry zone, Nakagawa District in Tokushima Pref..
2. Developing forestry zone, Reihoku District in Kochi Pref..
3. Footholding boad producing zone, Miyosi District. in Tokushima Pref..
4. Natural forest and national forestry zone, Yanase District in Kochi Pref..
5. Hinoki Producing and national forest dominant zone, Hata District in Kochi Pref..
6. Developing and high grade timber producing zone, Kuma District in Ehime Pref..
In conclusion, in order to promote domestic timber, the following points should be considered ;
1. The Abundant improve forest resources and develop of the log distribution system.
2. Specialize the sawnmills and expand the production capacity.
3. Establish the joint venture company and expand the sales network.