A Research on the Phases of Consciousness about Wood Drying and the Rationalization of Production-Distribution and the Price Formation of Dried Timbe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masahiro  Kyusyu Univ., University Forests, Fac. of Agric., Associate Prof., 農学部・附属演習林, 助教授 (70038248)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1991
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
Keywordswood drying / property of lumber / dried lumber / seasoned log / quality control / cost of wood drying / saw mill / precut manufacturing / サンドライ / 葉枯し材 / 含水率 / 木材の材質 / 木材の商品性 / 葉枯らし
Research Abstract
We can see following changes in timber market. 1 : changes of structure of the housing construction. 2 : rising of claim for sound and heat insulation. 3 : increase of big wood constructers, 4 : changes of structure of wood production and distribution. And because of these changes. matter of wood drying have been made attention.
Volume of dried timber production represented 945 thousand m3. and account for only 3.1% of the Japanese sawed timber production in 1989. And the majority of them are lamina for laminated wood. wood material of furniture and packing. Structural wood as post represented only 29% of the volume of total dried wood production.
To analyze the most suitable system of production and distribution of dried wood in construction timber, I did questionnaire to managers of sawmill and precut manufacturing and examined producing districts.
Many managers of sawmill recognize merits of dried lumber on wood property and total stock control. As supply of dried lumber is limited, precut industries use not so much of them. Regional production of dried log through seasoning is different.