| Project/Area Number |
01560175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO Yoshihiro Hokkaido University, Agriculture, Associate Frofessor, 農学部, 助教授 (10001463)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URAKI Yasumitu Hokkaido University, Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90193961)
SASAYA Takashi Hokkaido University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80001410)
小澤 修二 北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (50204194)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1991
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1991)
| Keywords | Woody biomass / Pulping at atmospheric pressure / Sulfuric acid / Acetic acid pulp / Lignin / Xylose / Adsorbent / Active Carbon / 木貭バイオマス / リグニン接着剤 / ケミカルパルプ / 短伐期早生広葉樹 / 無公害パルプ化 / 酢酸パルプ化 / リグニン利用 / 酢酸水溶液 / 大気圧パルプ化 / セルロ-ス / 液体燃料化 / フルフラ-ル / ヘミセルロ-ス |
| Research Abstract |
Separation and utilization of woody biomass were investigated by aqueous acetic acid of commercial hardwood chips(oak, alder, mangrove)with a catalst of sulfuric acid. When chips were boiled in 90% aqueous acid for 45 min, the chips-were filtrated. After repeated this pretreatment, they were cooked in a new 90% aqueous acetic acid with 0.32-0.40% H_2SO_4 for 3-4 h. Alder was easily pulped, but mangrove was done with a best deal of difficulty and produced a lot of reject. When the reject was repulped under similar conditions, it gave pulps with a good yield. Yields of the combined pulps were about 50% on basis of the starting chips for all of the species. Pulping waste liquor was concentrated under reduced pressure and poured into 5 times volume of water to divide into acetic acid lignins and saccharides. When chips were pulped for 3 h and 4 h under the same conditions, saccharides were recovered in yields of 20% and 15% based on chips, respectively, as reducing sugars. The sugar composition of the saccharides suggested that most of xylose residue in them was composed mainly of monosaccharides. The aqueous solution containing the saccharides showed a dark-brown color. Decoloration of the aqueous solution was carried out effectively with active carbon and synthetic adsorbents. Decoloration by the adsorbents(XAD-2 and XAD-4)was achieved together with cation- and anionexchange resins. XAD-2 or XAD-4 is regenerated by washing with aqueous NaOH, polar-organic solvents such as methanol et al, so may be more effectively.