Research on the Synthesis of Phenol-Urea Alternative Copolymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Bunichiro  The University of Tokyo, Assoc. Professor Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (40012075)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsPhenol-Urea cocondensation / Kinetic analysis / 2-hydroxybenzyl alcohol / 4-hydroxybenzyl alcohol / 2, 4, 6-trimethylolphenol / formaldehyde / urea / 2-ヒドロキシベンジルアルコ-ル / 4-ヒドロキシベンジルアルコ-ル
Research Abstract
The chemical kinetics on Cocondensation between methylolphenols and urea under acidic condition were investigated using 2- and 4-hydroxybenzyl alcohols as well as 2, 4, 6-trimethylolphenol as model compounds. The reactivities of the cocondensations were compared between o- and p-methylol groups. Moreover the kinetics on the concurrent reactions involving self-condensation between monomethylolphenols and cocondensation between monomethylolphenol and urea were determined simultaneously.
The results showed : (1) cocondensations of 2- or 4-hydroxybenzyl alcohol with an excessive amount of urea were determined as the pseudo-first order reaction ; (2) the pseudo-first order rate constant for a formation of 4-hydroxybenzylurea was larger by one order than that of 2-hydroxybenzylurea ; (3) reactivity ratio of o-methylol group to p-methylol group was 0.066-0.075 for the cocondensation of 2, 4, 6-trimethylolphenol and urea ; (4) the reactivity ratio of self-condensation to cocondensa-tion was determined for the concurrent reaction of mono-methylol-phenols with urea ; (5) the rate constant of the self-condensation of 2-hydroxybenzyl alcohols was larger by one order than that of the cocondensation 2-hydroxybenzyl alcohol and urea ; (6) the rate constant of the cocondensation between 4-hydroxybenzyl alcohol with urea was approximately twofold as that of the self-condensation between 4-hydoxybenzyl alcohols.
This study shows for the first time in the field of formaldehyde resin chemistry that the kinetics on the two kinds of concurrent reaction can be elucidated, and will lead to the development of new urea and phenolic resins.