Development of Evaluation System for Papermaking Characteristics of High Performance Papers made up of Inorganic new Material/Cellulose Mixture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo, Faculty of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
ONABE Fumihiko  University of Tokyo, Associate Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40012025)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsNew material / Cellulose / High performance paper / Papermaking characteristics / Evaluation system / Digital geometry / Image processing / Image data / デジタル画像処理 / サスペンション / 数式モデル / コンピュ-タグラフィクス / 界面化学
Research Abstract
This research was conducted in two consecutive years (1989-90) and the results are summarized as follows.
The conventional flow cell and flow system of the flow visualization system developed by the author were improved to permit observation of flocculation behavior of inorganic new materials/cellulose mixture suspensions.
A quantitative evaluation method was developed from the digital geometric theory and a variety of suspensions with additives were evaluated using this system. Controllability of papermaking systems of this kind was investigated on the basis of the latest instrumentation of wet end control system.
A variety of sheets made up of inorganic new materials/cellulose mixture were investigated with particular emphasis on the formation characteristics of the sheets and the image data were analyzed using the digital geometric method. It was found that the papermaking characteristics of the sheets were profoundly affected by colloid chemical nature of inorganic materials, together with the the hydrodynamic force equilibrated with flowing suspensions. The size and number of flocs in suspension and in sheets are associated closely with the nature of additives in the papermaking system. The optimized model for the sheets made up of inorganic new materials/cellulose mixture can be obtained by controlling the dynamic equilibrium of colloid chemical factors and hydrodynamic factors. For further detailed analysis of floc in flowing suspensions and in the sheets, the three dimensional expression on of the floc images, together with the moving body measurement will be required.