The dependence of Adhesion Performance both upon Rheology and upon interfacial Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATANO Yasunori  The University of Tokyo Assistant Faculty of Agriculture Professor Department of Forest Products, 農学部・田助手 (70172921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIYAMA Mikio  The University of Tokyo Assistant Faculty of Agriculture Professor Department of, 農学部, 助手 (40191978)
MIZUMACHI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo Professor Faculty of Agriculture Department of Forest Pr, 農学部, 教授 (40022165)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAdhesion / Rheology / Interfacial chemistry / Tack / Rolling friction coefficient / Peel strength / Pressure sensitive adhesives (PSA) / 粘着剤 / 活性化エネルギ-
Research Abstract
Adhesive behavior depends greatly upon physical properties of adhesives and adherents, among which chemical structures, viscoelastic properties and surface chemical properties of those are mostly important. In this study, the dependence of pressure sensitive adhesives (PSA) performances, such as adhesion (or pee-lstrength, P), tack (or rolling friction coefficient, f), both upon viscoelastic properties of adhesives and upon critical surface tension gamma _c of adherends have been investigated.
The dependence of peel strengths for a series of adherents with different gamma _c on deformation velocity (v) can be divided into two parts ; one is a peak atlower velocity side which corresponds mostly to cohesive failure in the adhesive phase, and the other is a plateau or rather a gradually increasing part which corresponds to interfacial failure. The curve shifts toward higher velocity as the relaxation time tau of the adhesive decreases. In the region where cohesive failure of the adhesives … More occurs, the curve is substantially the same for all the cases, but in the region where interfacial failure occurs, the value of P is different for each adherent. It can be pointed out that lower gamma _c gives lower P at high velocity region.
Each f vs. log v curve for a seris of adherends has two peaks ; one is a peak at lower velocity side, which corresponds mostly to cohesive failure in the adhesive phase, and the other is a peak at higher velocity side, which corresponds to interfacial failure. The peak of lower velocity side is almost the same for all the adherends, but that of higher velocity side largely depends upon gamma _c of the adherends, i. e. lower gamma _c gives smaller peak at relatively lower velocity. Thus, f vs. log v curve is rather similar to P vs. log v curve, but there is a definite difference between the two ; at very high velocity f decreases drastically, while P is considerably high in the same velocity region. This difference can be attributed to the fact that f involves both bonding- and debonding- processes at the same time, but on the other hand, P involves only debonding- process. Less