Synthetic Studies of Cellulose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUBO Fumiaki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10027170)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsCellulose / Chemical Synthesis / Regiospecific Control / Stereospecific Control / Beta-Glycosylation / Imidate Method / Cello-Octaose / Substituent Effect / 1,4ー無水グルコ-ス誘導体 / 開環重合 / グリコシル化 / イミドイル基 / セロビオ-ス / ホスホリルオキシ基 / ホスフェ-ト法
Research Abstract
For the synthesis of cellulose, We have to solve two problems ; 1) regiospecific control : glycosylation of the hydroxyl group at the 0-4 position of the glucopyranosyl residue has to be performed, 2) stereospecific control : glucosidic linkage of glucopyranosyl residues of beta-configuration has to be made. The first problem is solved by use of 2, 3, 6-tri-0-substituted glucopyranose derivatives as a starting material, but the main obstacle in the synthesis lies in the second problem, beta-glycosylation, although there are many newly-developed glycosylation methods and extensive data on glycosylation reactions. First of all, we have planned the synthesis of cello-oligosaccharides for obtaining information about beta-glycosylation before the synthesis of cellulose, and succeeded in the synthesis of a series of cello-oligosaccharides derivatives up to octamer. Now, we have following useful information about glycosylation reactions. 1) The imidate method is the best one for beta-glycosylation. 2) Benzyl protective groups introduced into hydroxyl groups at 2, 3, 6-positions of glucose are more effective than acyl groups for the high yield beta-glycosylation. 3) In the cade of acyl derivatives, an alkyl substituent group, especially benzyl group, introduced into 3-0-position of aglycon is indispensable for the highly selective beta-glycosylation with high yield. 4) On the other hand, electron-donating substituent group introduced into 4-0-position of glycon is extremely effective for the beta-glycosylation, but the electron-withdrawing acyl group decreases the yield of beta-glucoside.
Consequently, we have found that the most suitable selection of the protective groups of the starting glucose after considering susbstituent effects enable us to success the synthesis of cellulose.