Development of High-Performance Panel Products Laminated Bamboo Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shuichi  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. Assoc. Prof., 木材研究所, 助教授 (00135609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Takaya  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. Instructor, 木材研究所, 助手 (60027167)
SASAKI Hikaru  Wood Res. Inst., Kyoto Univ. Prof., 木材研究所, 教授 (50027158)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBamboo Material / Laminated Product / Particleboard / Zephyr / 積層ボ-ド
Research Abstract
Various elements such as sliced veneer, zephyr, particle, and fiber made from bamboo were used as raw materials for developing high-performance panel products, and the physical and mechanical properties of these boards were examined. The results showed that bamboo sliced veneer or zephyr overlaid particleboards were high-performance panel products in relatively light-weight, and great mechanical strength and rigidity. However, sheer failure was often observed in the specimens when tested in bending. The fracture due to the bending moment or the sheer stress, therefore, depend on the ratio of fce/core thickness, board density, span of bending test, and so on.
The stress distribution in such sandwich panels was analyzed by the methods of computer simulation, using laminated beam theory and finite element method. The results of the simulation agreed well with the experimental results, and showed that the failure due to the bending moment or the sheer stress can be predicted by some parameters such as the ratio of face/core thickness, the ratio of board thickness to the span, and the ratio of face/core Young's moduli. It was predicted that under the appropriate conditions, the bamboo overlaid particleboards have Young's moduli similar to that of plywood and bending strength twice as great as that of plywood.
Physical and chemical pretreatments were examined in order to improve the bondability of outer and inner layers of bamboo. A method of sand-blasting showed an excellent effect on improving the bondability of bamboo. This method is rather simple and fast in treatment, and is possible in automatic control. It is applicable as well to treat a curved surface of bamboo. This method can therefore be expected to have a wide application as a pretreatment for improving the bondability of bamboo materials.