Project/Area Number |
01560190
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林産学
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUTSUMI Juichi Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture. Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00038209)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | wood quality / electrical conductivity / wood quality control / sugi cultivar / karamatsu / wood industry / annual ring analysis / intrinsic wood properties / 材質評価 / 電気伝導率 / 画像処理 / 年輪構造 / 容積密度数 / ミクロフィブリル / 木材の力学性 |
Research Abstract |
The basic purpose that this research aims at is to extend fundamental knowledge, which provides information for setting the parameters in the wood quality control procedure and the wood quality management by using electrical conductivity. It is important to analyze the interaction between the wood structure and the physical and mechanical properties to attain the purpose of this research. The information obtained on the basis of precise experiments is indispensable to introducing the electrical conductivity into wood quality control procedures. The results obtained in the research were as follows. 1) Wood quality concepts were considered in relation to the wood industry and the forest industry. 2) The electrical conductivity will be able to gain acceptance as a wood quality index. 3) The values of coefficient of variation for intrinsic wood properties which have been accumulated in recent years were tabulated. Particular variations arising from genetic variation were recognized in given sugi cultivars. An applicalbility of introducing intrinsic wood properties to quality control were discussed by using karamatsu, and there still remains some problems. 4) The effect of the wood structure on the mechanical behavior within growth increments was analyzed. 5) The effects of microfibril angle and tracheid cell wall thickness on the electrical conductivity were determined quantitatively.