Studies on the Chemistry of Natural Pigments in Ryukyuan Textiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
YAGA Shiryo  University of the Ryukyus, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70045110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINJO Kazuhiko  University of the Ryukyus, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (10167380)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsRyukyuan Textile / Natural Dyes From Plants / Dyeing / ソメモノイモ / ヤエヤマヒルギ / フクギ
Research Abstract
The bark of Dioscorea chirrhosa Lour, Gercinia spicata Hook. f. and Rhizophora mucronata L. are extracted with 2 times hot water. Those solutions are dialyzed overnight at 7^゚C into water with seamless cellulose tubing and are separated dialyzed fraction and undialyzed fraction respectively. The dyeing properties of those materials are examined for silk and cotton cloth.
The optimum conditions of dyeing of D. chirrhosa are determined for both cloth. The concentration of dye was five percent, the dyeing temperature was 80^゚C, the dyeing time was also 90 min., the bath ratio was 1 : 25. The both cloths which are dyed with extracts are mordanted to change black brown color with Iron (II) Sulfate, brown color with Copper (II) Sulfate, pale brown color with Aluminium Potassium Sulfate and reddish brown color with Potassium Dichromate when each concentration of mordants were 50 ppm. The optimum conditions of dyeing of G. spicata are determined for both cloth. The concentration of dye was twen … More ty percent, the dyeing temperature was 100^゚C, the dyeing time was also 90 min., the bath ratio was 1 : 25. The both cloths which are dyed with extracts are mordanted to change black color with Iron (II) Sulfate, olive color with Copper (II) Sulfate, yellow color with Aluminium Potassium Sulfate and yellow brown color with Potassium Dichromate when each concentration of mordants were 50 pp. The optimum conditions of dyeing of R. mucronata are determined for both cloth. The concentration of dye was fifteen percent, the dyeing temperature was 100^゚C, the dyeing time was also 90 min., the bath ratio was 1 : 25. The both cloths which are dyed with extracts are mordanted to change black color with Iron (II) Sulfate, brown color with Copper (II) Sulfate, pale brown color with Aluminium Potassium Sulfate and yellow brown color with Potassium Dichromate when each concentration of mordants were 50 ppm. The dyeing properties of dialyzed and undialyzed fraction shown also similarity.
The color fastness of each materials which both cloths dyed were mordanted with each mordants were directly proportional to times of repeating the dye and kept constant at five times or more. Fulavonoid and its glycosides, condensed tannin and Catechin, were isolated from D. chirrhosa and G. spicata, R. mucronata respectively. Less