| Project/Area Number |
01560201
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General fisheries
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Fisheries |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAYAMA Nobuo Tokyo University of Fisheries, Fisheries Resource Management, Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (00017039)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Eiji Tokyo University of Fisheries, Fisheries resources management, Assistant Profess, 水産学部, 助手 (40217013)
YAMADA Sakutaro Tokyo Uneversity of Fisheries, Fisheries resource management, Associate Professo, 水産学部, 助教授 (60017077)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Fishery management / abalone fishery / stocking efticiency / rate of recapture / computer simulation / maximum profit / アワビ漁業 / 初期生殘率 / 放流効果 / 漁獲回収率 / 資源管理 / 種苗生産單価 / 漁獲周期 / 漁獲能率 / 因子分析 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate the stocking efficiency of released abalone juveniles, using the relationship between release number of juveniles (R_j) and catch of released individuals (C(j)) throughout their life, we made a mathematical model to calculate the rate of recapture. The model is as follows. We calculated the rates of recapture for 1976-1984 released year classes, and found that they were between 0.1 and 0.3 indicating difference among released year classes. Furthermore, we investigated the economical profit of stocking industry, and analyzed the fishing effort from the relationship between rate of recapture and fishing coefficient in order to get the maximum profit . Finally, in order to get a rational management policy, we simulated harvesting under a few different conditions about fishing prohibition period and age at the first capture.