Study on Phylogenetic Relationships of So-Called Scombriform Fishes
Project/Area Number |
01560207
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General fisheries
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Izumi Kyoto University, Fac. of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80026492)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Scombriform fishes / Phylogenetic / Relationships / 外部形態 / 系統類縁関係 |
Research Abstract |
Adaptive evolution of the so-called Scombriform fishes (Gempylidae, Trichiuridae, and Scombridae) were studied chiefly based on the external gross morphological characters, such as body form, body color, lateral line system, nostril and olfactory organ and so on. Two evolutional routes from the mesopelagic gempylid fishes which are considered to be original and general forms, to the epipelagic scombrid fishes and to the benthopelagic trichiurid fishes were recognized. Therefore, the present fishes belong to 3 families, Gempylidae, Trichiuridae and Scombridae should be members of a phyletic natural group. In future study, I would like to study the Scombriform fishes' life history, life style, distribution pattern, behavior, and ecological aspect from a viewpoint of the econiche establishment. What will be estimated by this approach should be mutually compared with the result got already based on gross morphology in order to understand the more precise adaptive evolutional process of the Scombriform fishes.