Study on the Life History of Finless Porpoise Living in the Coastal Waters of Nagasaki.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akira  Nagasaki Univ., Fac. Fish., Professor, 水産学部, 教授 (70039725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKIHARA Kunio  Nagasaki Univ., Fac. Fish., Associate Professor, 水産学部, 助教授 (90196618)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsFinless Porpoise / Distribution / Migration / Reproduction / Growth / Maturity / 移動 / 生殖
Research Abstract
1. ON THE DISTRIBUTION AND MIGRATION
(1) OMURA BAY
A pattern of the seasonal migration was discussed by some data from sighting surveys. Namely, the finless porpoises aggregate in Southeast area of this bay in Winter and spread over in the whole bay in Summer. But, data were not sufficient to discuss the migration in detail. Moreover, we could not find out any evidence to prove whether they go out from this bay or not.
(2) ARIAKE SOUND AND TACHIBANA BAY
Sighting surveys at every stations of these areas for two years clarified a following pattern of the seasonal migration. They migrate between the inner part of Ariake Sound and Tachibana Bay, and have a tendency to aggregate in the inner part of Ariake Sound in Winter.
2. RELATION WITH FISHERIES
Their food was consisted of many kinds of small aquatic animals, namely fish, mollusca, crustacean and etc. The catch of these preys of this porpoise was decreasing in Omura Bay, but this tendency was not clear in Ariake Sound and Tachibana Bay.
3. LIFE HISTORY
A parturition season of this porpoise estimated from the dates collecting neonates or fetuses was from Autumn to Winter. Then, it seems that the aggregation in Winter is related with breeding. Males (3.5 years old) mature earlier than females (7-8 years old). The oldest individual (female) was 25.5 years old.
4. POPULATION
It was very difficult to decide the accurate number, because the number of porpoises sight was a few. However, we can say that the population in Omura Bay was in a critical situation (its size of several tens to a hundred) and much smaller than the population in Ariake Sound and Tachibana Bay.