Search for Anti-intlammatory Agents from Marine Invertebrates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUSETANI Nobuhiro  Fac. Agric., Univ. Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70012010)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsmarine invertebrates / antiinflammatory / phospholipase A_2 / enzyme inhibitor / marine sponges / cyclic peptide / discodermin / furanosesterterpene / 抗炎症剤 / ホスホリパ-ゼA_2 / リン脂質 / 医薬素材 / discodermin
Research Abstract
A total of 108 specimens of marine sponges, coelenterates, bryozoans, and tunicates were collected from various places along Pacific coasts of Japan and tested for inhibition of phospholipase A_2 derived from porcine pancreas. A total of 46 specimens, including 36 specimens of sponges, 6 gorgonians, 3 bryozoans and 1 tunicate showed activity. Judging from incidence of active specimens and magnitude of activity, sponges were most suitable tangent for isolation of antiinflammatory agents.
From three sponges which were highly active in the screening tests, five active substances together with phospholipid mixture were obtained as phospholipase A_2 inhibitors. Discodermins A-D have been obtained from a sponge of the genus iscodermia and showed IC_<50> 0.6-1.7 mug/ml. Accidentally, discodermin A showed in vivo antiinflammatory activity in mice. Palinurin was isolated from Ircinia sp. collected off the Kii Peninsula. It inhibited phospholipase A_2 with an IC_<50> 5.0 x 10^<-5> M. It is noted that phospholipids isolated an unidentified sponge showed a remarkable activity.