Applied Studies on Lytic Enzyme-Producing Microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Isao  Mie Univ., Fac. Bioresources Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (80024826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Toshio  Mie Univ., Fac. Bioresources Assistant Researcher, 生物資源学部, 助手 (50024831)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLytic enzyme / Myco-lytic microorganisms / Utilization of lytic enzyme / Marine bacteria / Chitinolytic bacteria / 低温性溶菌酵素生産菌 / キチン分解菌 / 微生物細胞溶解スペクトル / キチン分解能 / キチン脱アセチル化能
Research Abstract
Microorganisms capable of lysing the bacterial cells at 5^゚C Were infrequent in marine environments, compared to those capable of lysing the cells at 20-25^゚C. Out of 33 strains of lytic enzyme-producing bacteria isolated, Bacillus (81.8%) Was the most dominant bacterial genus. seudomonas and Vibrio comprised 18.2% of the bacteriolytic bacteria isolated. The optimum temperature for production of lytic enzyme of the representative strains Bacillus sp. T301,T303 and E33 was around 13-17^゚C. The optimum temperature for lytic activity of strains T301, T303 and E33 was around 30-40^゚C.
Myco-lytic microorganism strain No.5 was isolated from mangrove swamp. Strain No.5 was found to produce myco-lytic enzyme when aerobically grown at 30^゚C in 90% seawater medium containing polypepton (0.5%) and vyast extract (0.3%). The optimum PH and temperature for lytic activity of strain No. 5 were around 9 and 50-60^゚C, respectively. Lytic activity was completely inactivated at 70^゚C and 10 min. Lytic activity was inhibited by 0.05-0.20 M of inorganic salts such as NaC1, KC1, Mgcl_2, Cacl_2,_2, and 0.1 mM of protease inhibitors such as leupeptin, apain, phosphoramidon and E 64.
An attempt to increase in myco-lysis using chitin-decomposing bacteria isolated was made. Lytic activity was enhanced about 1.5 times by the combination of strain No.5 enzyme and chitinolytic strain F190 enzyme.