Project/Area Number |
01560233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Agro-economics
Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
EGAITSU Fumio University of Tokyo/Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40011928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKASHIMA Yasuhiro University of Tokyo same as above, Assistant professor, 農学部, 助手 (50202213)
SHOGENJI Shinichi University of Tokyo/Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40196580)
Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywords | Irrigation project / Cost benefit analysis / Land improvement / Project evaluation / The Kasumigaura irrigation / 愛知用水 / 霞ケ浦用水 |
Research Abstract |
Changes in circumstance surrounding irrigation projects requires a reconsideration of an evaluation method of projects. The changes attribute to not only a drastic change in agricultural production but also expansion of non-marketable and intangible effects stemmed from projects. This study was devoted to examine a current evaluation method and make a theoretical and practical proposal to improve it. The conclusions are following. 1. The bigger irrigation projects, the greater deal of effects on industries and livelihoods. As a non-agricultural sector penetrates into a rural economy, irrigation projects inevitably cause external effects beyond an agricultural sector even if they are designed to construct agricultural facilities. 2. A tangible external economic effect of irrigation project stems from a water use for manufacturing and households. Although an evaluation of such an effect can be theoretically made without difficulty, we should take account of an institutional factor to practically accomplish a calculation of whole effects. A water transfer problem between an agricultural sector and an industrial sector is the most important issue to be considered. 3. Some non-marketable effects should be involved in benefit lists of irrigation projects. One of examples is a conservation of rural resources. 4. Some plans initially designed before starting projects are not necessarily appropriate to actual situations because of taking long time to complete projects. A revision of evaluation method is required in order to check feasibility of projects.