Framework of The Labor Markets in The Agricultural Districts on Chukyo Economic Circle, in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agriculture, Gifu University
Principal Investigator
YNAGAITA Youkichi  Faculty of Agriculture, Gifu University, Assistant Professor., 農学部, 助教授 (90021708)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsChukyo economic circle, / Labor market of agricultural district, / Framework of labor demand, / Framework of labor supply, / Permanent worker in sideーwork farmer.
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the framework of labor markets in the agricultural districts, at present, on Chukyo economic circles in Japan. This analysis takes two sideviews of demand and supply of wage labor. Subjects of investigation are three streets,namely,Sobue Cho (Aichi prefecture), is a distance of 20 km from Nagoya city,Hirata cho (Gifu prefecture) is a distance of 35 km from do Sekigahara cho (do) is a distance of 60 km from do. Several findings were as follows :
1. Men over fifty years old among side-work farmers in local industrial employ,who are engaged mainly in work of simple process,are nearly temporary employee and are occupied with agriculture. On the other hand, successors in local industrial employ, who are engaged mainly in work of nucleus process, are almost regular member and are not occupied with agriculture except some people. Moreover, housewives among farmers are engaged in wage labor in non-farming. These trends differ among three regions in evidence.
2. The salaried men, who go out of their residential district, increased in number. On the other hand, the men who are engaged in home employment, decreased in number. As result, local factories can't be satisfied with their hiring requirements.
3. Permnent workers in the side-work farmers have become not trusters of cultivation of their land, but also trusters of their paddy fields.