A Study of Growth of the Farm and Supply of Agricultural Services from the View Points of Farm Structure and Industrial Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INAMOTO Shiro  Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80026468)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsAgricultural Service / Growth of the Farm / Farm Structure / Organization of Industry / Firm of Agricultural Service Supply / Industry of Agricultural Service Supply / Market Structure of Agricultural Service / Collective Farms / 生産的サ-ビス / 経営的サ-ビス / 農業サ-ビス産業 / 農業経営発展 / 農業経営構造変化 / 生産資材供給会社
Research Abstract
In this study, theoretical and empirical study of agricultural services which have been increasing their importance in Japan in recent years is conducted from two view points. Firstly, farm structural study of the relation between agricultural services and growth of the farm. Secondly, industrial structural study of agricultural service supply industry. The findings are as follows :
1. Presently, custom services of machineries and facilities are most of agricultural services, but other agricultural services are becoming important.
2. In the past, mainly small farms have depended on agricultural services. But the dependence of large farms is increasing.
3. The types of agricultural service supply firms are diversifying.
4. Especially, large scale collective farm firms which concentrate on supply of agricultural services are establishing and growing.
5. Competition among agricultural service supply firms in Japan is weak compared to other countries, especially the United States.
6. It is very important to have a high degree of this competition in order to have high quality and timely supply of agricultural services on the market.
The academic study of supply of agricultural services has just started recently, and it is necessary to further develop this study in the approaches of farm structure and indusrrial structure.