On the Japanese Sugar Policy in Relation to the Enlargement of Tax Free Corn Import Quota.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKushiro Public University of Economics
Principal Investigator
DOI Tokihisa  Kushiro Public Univ. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (60137388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Manabu  Obihiro Univ. of Ag. and Veterinary Med., Lecturer, 蓄産学部, 講師 (60142791)
NISHIMURA Shoichi  Kushiro Public Univ. of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (70003043)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsBeets / Sugar cane / Sugar Price Stabilization Policy / Price Stabilization Law of Agricultural Products / Import Quota system / Starch / Corn / HFCS / 糖化安定法 / 農産物価格安定法 / 馬鈴薯 / 甘藷 / ビ-ト(てん芋)
Research Abstract
For the protection of sugar and sweetener production, we have Sugar Price Stabilization Policy. HFCS as a substitute for sugar rapidly increased in those two decades. As raw material of HFCS, imported corn and domestic starch which is produced from potatoes in Hokkaido and sweet potatoes in Kagoshima are also used in Japan. There is complicated economic situation in the production and consumption of sugar and sweetener. Our purpose of this study is to make clear those economic situation and to consider what kind of policy change should be made in the free trade of agricultural products in the future.
We treated the items as follows ;
1. Establishment and historical change of corn import quota system.
2. Price mechanism of starch both in the government controlled HFCS related and in free market.
3. Cost of domestic starch production in Hokkaido and Kagoshima.
4. Estimation of productivity index in beets and potatoes in Hokkaido.
5. Simulation analysis on the impact of the import-domestic rate of starch for HFCS.
Our study will be extended in the near future more widely to the problem of upland field crop production in Hokkaido from the view point of policy evaluation. The study will be carried out by extended investigators including us.