Research on the supporting system to form regional consensus for rural land-use planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Masahiko  Utsunomiya Univ., Agr. Engg., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60074051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAJI Eiji  Univ. of Tokyo , Agr. Engg., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10143405)
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  Utsunomiya Univ., Agr. Engg., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10217945)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLand reclamation / Land use planning / Substitute lot plan / Planning system / Software / ソフトウエア / ソフトウェア
Research Abstract
It is not easy to establish optimum rural land-use plan including partial zoning of settlement area to farm land due to the difficulty in forming regional consensus within land owners, since the settlement zones are not determined by land evaluations but on "are planned" from the view point of land-use concept although it causes much contradiction of intersts among the land owners. So, that many alternative plans should be offered for land owners' discussion in the process to achieve the consensus, and this consumes a lot of time. If all attributes (conditions) of each land owner and each land lot are recorded as data-bases in the computer, cross results of land owners' opinion and planners' opinion can be shown on CRT when required, as it is useful to achieve consensus rapidly.
The main aim of this research is to make clear the conditions of such supporting system and to develop its software for computer. Two rural hamlets of Tonara and Kamisinoi in Tochigi prefecture are chosen as the case study areas. Two owners' files of (1) land owning condition with land lot number and (2) farming and family conditions, two land-lots files of (3) land registration map with lot number, and (4) land conditions of each lot, and some cross analysis and CRT presentation software are developed. Above all are the proposal for discussion between land owners and planners to present theiropinion and alternatives. Also the developed softwares are improved for practical use. Principle results of research are presented in Journal of Rural Planning Association.