Studied on the Resistance of Concrete to Acidic Water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kunio  Tottori University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00032300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGE Miichi  Tottori University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20032071)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsResistance to acid / Deterioration / Fly ash cement B type / Sulphate-resisting cement / Dynamic modulus of elasticity / Ultra sonic velocity / pH value / bulk density of concrete / pH値 / 耐硫酸塩性セメント / 酸性水 / 皮革排水
Research Abstract
We have studied and carried out the experiments on the resistance of concrete to acidic water from 1973. From 1990 we undertook the another experiment and used the concrete cylinder with 10 cm diameter and 20 cm height was used. This experiment is called as " Series 5 Test ". Its period is 5 years from 1990 to 1995. In this experiment the resistance of fly ash cement B type and sulphate-resisting cement to acidic water with pH value of about 4 have been investigated on the following factors ;
(1) weight and volume change
(2) density
(3) ultra sonic velocity
(4) dynamic modulus of elasticity
(5) compressive strength
We have only the values of the factors above measured last year. As the very few data are given, it is difficult to discuss and discribe the conclusions about the resistance of these two type cement to acidic water. But we dare say that the concrete made from fly ash cement B type has a higher resistance to acidic water than that of sulphate-resisting cement.