| Project/Area Number |
01560249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業土木
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Akira Shimane University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90027251)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Reijiro Shimane University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10032541)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | reclamation / runoff analysis / runoff model / runoff model parameter / hydrograph / peak discharge / concentration time / return period / 河道網 / 流域 / 表面流モデル |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to establish the quantitative evaluation method of runoff characteristics in reclamation land at improved slope. Main points of the study results are as follows : 1. A lumped runoff model named KiWS Model (Runoff Model combined Kinematic Wave and Storage Tanks) is developed for analyzing both flood and low water run-off successively. 2. A delayed function is introduced to input rainfall sequence of runoff analysis for dissolution of the problems on peak discharge and its occurrence time simulated by the lumped KiWS model and LST-II model (Long and short terms runoff model). The function is evaluated from the distribution characteristics of slope length in a basin model and the equation of lag time applied the practical formula for the concentration time. And it is showed by dealing with the date in MASUDA Reclamation basin that the problems are improved. 3. Simplified runoff model of overland flow type omitted the calculation of channel flow is examined and the applicability is evaluated in relation of lumping the watershed model. And the estimating formulae for optimum model parameters have been proposed in relation to the contributing slope lengt h in the ordered watershed model. 4. It is pointed out that the quantitative discussion on change of runoff characteristics in reclamation land at improved slope is possible by the proposed runoff model and analytical method. 5. The return period for the amount of historical localized heavy rainfall at HAMADA in July 15, 1988 is evaluated by a hydrologic frequency analysis.