The Function of Agricultural Water-Resource o n Regional Water-Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionFaculty of Agricufure, Kagawa University
Principal Investigator
IZUSU Katsuhiko  Fac. Agr. Kagawa Univ., Assosiate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20035992)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
Keywordsnormal distribution / logarithmic normal distribution / precipitation by typhoons / precipitation except typhoons / dry season / variation coefficient / index / annual precipitation / 降水量 / 台風 / 対数確率 / 岩井法 / ヘイズンプロット / 渇水
Research Abstract
The water shortage has sometimes occurred from the latter half of summer to autumn on the Setouchi islands. We call the term from march to July (wet season) and the term from August to February (dry season), because the former is rainier than the latter except typhoons.
It is the established theory that the data of annual precipitation show the normal distribution. But, the annual and the seasonal precipitation in Setouchi region show linear relationship in the graphs of logarithmic normal probability. The precipitation except typhoons shows the same relationship but the precipitation by typoons show curves in it. The typhoons show approximate curved relationship in the graphs of normal probability.
The variation coefficients of the precipitation by typhoons is several times large than the general precipitation. The variation coefficients of typhoons can be used as the indexes indicating the risks of shortage of flood.
We are establishing the method of precipitation analysis after dividing typhoons from general precipitation.