Collection of Environmental Informations on Crop Cultivations and the Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Y  Miyazaki Univ., F. of AGR., ASS., 農学部, 助手 (90117028)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsData Collection / Data Transmission / Environments on Crop Cultivation / Water Stress / Leaf Temperature / Atmospheric Potential / Water Pptential in Crops / 接触型温度センサ- / 非接触型温度センサ-
Research Abstract
Wireless modems were used and the usage methods were investigated in order to data transmission. Collected data by meteorological observation instruments were tried to transmit from computer A to computer B through wireless modems.
In conclusion, data transmission by wireless modem is a possible method. But, because power supplies are necessary for computer operation in both side's, wireless modems have some limitations for the investigations in the field where power supply is not useful. Data transmission by wireless modem is convenient in cases both sites can use power supply, but cannot connect on lines between them. Environments related to crop cultivations was investigate from a view point of water stress. It is concluded that the growth of roots is influenced by soil moisture, and the water stress are appeared on water potential in crops and leaf temperature in close relation to conditions of atmosphere in SPAC model.