Study on the Structural Element and Classification of the Water use and Waste Treatment System for Livestock Farming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業土木
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Hiroshi  Kitasato University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 講師 (80203735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Eikichi  Kitasato University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Instruc, 獣医畜産学部, 助手 (40196457)
TSUTSUNI Satoshi  Kitasato University, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences, Profess, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40092275)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsLivestock Water / Demand Variation / Water Resources Transfer / Case Study / Waste in Livestock / Questionnaire / Regulating Facilities / Water Resources / 家畜飲水量 / マスカ-ブ法 / 飼養管理 / 水利システム
Research Abstract
This study covered a 2-yr period between 1989 and 1990. The questionnaire on the actual condition of the water use and waste in livestock farming was distributed to every municipalities in Aomori prefecture in 1989. The conclusions of analyzing the answer are as follows.
(1) The water for livestock farming was obtained from public domestic water resources or private well in the most cities and towns. (2) The ratio of the water demand (calculated) for the farming to domestic one (calculated) was 43.9% in the town getting highest value. These seem to indicate that the livestock farming water use used to do in the condition unseparated from domestic water use. This is followed by a next discussion of regulating facilities to make a public water supply system's cost lower. In the next stage study, the water demand pattern and the relation between that pattern and breeding management (would mean a kind of food, feeding times, feeding interval and etc.) were studied experimentally by using 2- … More cows in the shed. Analyzing the results, the volume of the regulator is based on the demand pattern, which was appeared to be infulenced by the method of the breeding management.
In 1990, the study had done under the two objectives as follows. (a) To research the cases that the water resources were transferred (or not) according to construction of a public water supply project and to classify the user's motivation of water resource transfer. (b) To observe and evaluate the actual stock facilities and waste volume from some dairy farms which have been reusing the waste as the fertilizer by means of diluting. Through the case study (above-mentioned(a)) reflected the conclusions of above the questionnaire, it was considered that the problem seems to occur when the livestock farming water use was planed to be separated from domestic water use. By the evaluation (b) it was appeared that the planning method of the waste stock facilities should be examined from the view of re-using and treatment in addition to stock. Less