Studies on ths Quality Control of Fruit and Vegetables Using Ozone Sterilization and Storage Under Low-Temperatrre, High-Humidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 01560259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 農業機械
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ITO KAZUHIKO  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70001477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIMOTO Junichi  Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agiculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00199019)
Project Period (FY) 1989 – 1990
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
KeywordsOzonic water / Ozoniferous air sterilization / Low temperature storage / High humidity storage / Annexed function film / Packaging storage / Super chilled Storage / 凍結温度 / 呼吸量 / 多孔質練り込みフィルム / 鮮度保持
Research Abstract
1. Design of the ozone sterilizer and making of ozonic water
The ozone sterilizer using ozonic water was designed and tested. The ozoniferous air from ozonizer was introduced into the water and dissolved in water. The ozone concentration of ozonic water was affected by that of ozoniferous air and reached to equilibrium in 60 to 80 minutes.
2. Sterilization by ozoniferous air and ozonic water
The ozoniferous air sterilization was effective for the low temperature storage of strawberry. But long time sterilization caused intense transpiration and deterioration of appearance. Therefore it was necessary for ozoniferous air sterilization to enhance the ozone concentration (over 100ppm) and complete the treatment in a short time.
As a pretreatment of ozonic water sterilization for bean sprout, ultrasonic washing improved the effect of sterilization, and over 60% of initial number of bacteria was sterilized. Freshness was preserved longer by ozonic water sterilization, and then low temperature storage (-1.0^゚C) was effective.
3. Low temperature and high humidity storage for vegetables
Under low temperature (-0.5^゚C) and high humidity conditions using annexed film packaging, freshness of green asparagus was preserved long time compare with usual cold storage (3-5^゚C) in the case that the conditions of low temperature, high humidity, low O_2 content and high C0_2 content was adapted for the characteristics of green asparagus.