| Project/Area Number |
01560262
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
農業機械
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KURATA Kazuhiko Niigata Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90018789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Kazuhiro Niigata Univ., Agriculture, Associate Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (70188994)
KAMEOKA Takaharu Mie Univ., Bioresources, Associate Pro., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (90177600)
| Project Period (FY) |
1989 – 1990
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1990)
| Keywords | Artificial Intelligence / Autonomous / Fuzzy Control / Image Processing / Neural Networks / ファジイ制御 / ニュ-ラルネット / ニュ-ロコンピュ-タ / ビデオ信号 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, farm work has been using automation. It needs to acquire the information of environment to obtain better results. For that purpose, image processing will fit the case. But it is difficult to do that method in agricultural fields, because the information is too ambiguous such as running on rough ground, catching a fruit under various sizes. Therefore, we did image processing for autonomous vehicles by Nero computer. Since this makes itself solve a problem by learning, it can handle ambiguous information and must not program the algorithm. In this study, we developed the course recognition system by Neural network, and examined that characteristics or accuracy by simulation.